Spring Open House 2019 Program Schedule (Doon)

\

Doon Spring Open House Program Sessions
March 9, 2019 (9:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.)

School of Business  |  Conestoga Language Institute  |   Engineering  |  Community Services  |  Health & Life Sciences  |  Liberal Studies  |  Media and Design  |  Trades and Apprenticeship  |  Workforce Development

Business Room Session #1 Session #2
Accounting, Audit and Information Technology
(Bachelor of Business Administration)(Honours)(Co-op)
Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
International Business Management
(Bachelor of Business Administration)(Honours)(Co-op)
Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Bookkeeping Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Business Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Business Programs Graduate Certificates Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Business - Finance Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Business - Marketing Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Business - Purchasing Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Business Administration - Accounting Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Business Administration - Financial Planning Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Business Administration - Management Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Business Administration - Marketing Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Business Administration - Supply Chain and Operations Management Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Business Fundamentals Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Health Office Administration Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Insurance - Property and Casualty Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Medical Office Practices Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Office Administration - Executive Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Office Administrative - General Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Office Administration - Legal Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Public Relations Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Public Relations (Bachelor of)
(Honours)(Co-op)
Blue Room 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.

 

 

Conestoga Language Institute Room Session #1 Session #2
English For Academic Studies 2E14 Open Session Open Session
General Arts & Science:
English Language Studies
2E14 Open Session Open Session.
Teaching English as a Second Language 2E14 Open Session Open Session

 

 

Engineering Room Session #1 Session #2
Woodworking Technician W9 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Woodworking Technology (Co-op) W9 9:45 a.m. 11:100 a.m.

 

 

Community Services Room Session #1 Session #2
Community and Criminal Justice
(Bachelor of)(Co-op)
2E29 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Community Integration Through Co-operative Education 1F09 Open Session Open Session
Early Childhood Education ECE300 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Early Learning Program Development
(Bachelor of)(Honours)(Co-op)
ECE430 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Educational Support 2E22 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Human Services Foundation 2E23 9:45 a.m./td> 11:10 a.m.
Paralegal (Graduate Certificate) 2E24 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Police Foundations
Protection, Security and Investigation
Advanced Police Studies (Graduate Certificate)
2A301 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Recreation and Leisure Services 1C25 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Social Service Worker 2E26 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Pre-Service Firefighter Education & Training 2E27 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.

 

 

Health & Life Sciences Room Session #1 Session #2 Session #3
Applied Health Information Science
(Bachelor of) (Honours)
2E28 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Biotechnology Technician 1F30 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.. NA
Diploma Registered Practical Nurse to BScN (McMaster)

Practical Nursing
2E07 9:45 a.m. 10:30 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Environmental Public Health (Bachelor of)(Honours) 2E33 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Fitness and Health Promotion Rec Room 300 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m. NA
Hearing Instrument Specialist 1F37 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m. NA
Nursing - BScN (McMaster) 1E04 9:45 a.m. 10:30 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Nutrition and Food Service Management 1D02 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Occupational Therapist Assistant & Physiotherapist Assistant 1F26 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.. NA
Paramedic 2E25 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m. NA
Personal Support Worker 3E31 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m. NA
Pre-Health Sciences Pathways to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees

Pre-Health Sciences Pathways to Certificates & Diplomas
2E35 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m. NA
Respiratory Therapy 3F32 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m. NA

 

 

Liberal Studies Room Session #1 Session #2
Aviation - General Arts and Science 2E09 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m..
General Arts and Science - 1 Year Certificate 2E06 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
General Arts and Science - 2 Year Diploma 2E06 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Public Service (Graduate Certificate) 2E31 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.

 

 

Media and Design Room Session #1 Session #2
Advertising and Marketing Communications 2C9 Open Session Open Session
Animation 1B25 Open Session Open Session
Broadcast - Radio 1B37 Open Session Open Session
Broadcast -
Television and Independent Production
1B24 Open Session Open Session
Broadcasting -
Performance and Digital Media
1C29 Open Session Open Session
Design (Bachelor of)
(Honours)(Co-op)
2C3 Open Session Open Session
Design Foundations 2C1 Open Session Open Session
Game - Design 1B20 Open Session Open Session
Graphic Design 2C10 Open Session Open Session
Interactive Media Management - Interactive Design 2C6 Open Session Open Session
Interior Decorating 2C19 Open Session Open Session
Journalism 1B23 Open Session Open Session
Media Foundations 2C14 Open Session Open Session
Visual Merchandising Arts 2C16 Open Session Open Session

 

 

Trades and Apprenticeship Room Session #1 Session #2
Electrical Technician - Industrial
Electrical Technician - Industrial (Co-op)
ATS206 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Mechanical Technician - General Machinist (Co-op) 2A405 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Mechanical Technician -
Tool and Die/Tool Maker (Co-op)
2A405 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Mechanical Technician - CNC 2A405 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Mechanical Technician - Precision Machining and Tooling 2A405 9:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m.

 

 

Workforce Development Room Session #1 Session #2
Power Engineering Techniques - 4th Class
Electrical Technician - Industrial (Co-op)
Toyota Power Centre Open Session Open Session